Opera Awards 2015 Date: 26 April 2015
Venue: The Savoy Theatre
& The Savoy Hotel, London


Promoting excellence in opera and providing funding through The Opera Awards Foundation for the operatic community


The finalists 2014




The International Opera Awards 2014 finalists are:

Accessibility
  • Badisches Staatstheater Karlsruhe
  • Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
  • Ruhr Triennale
  • Scottish Opera
  • Teatro Sociale di Como
Anniversary Production
    Britten:
  • Peter Grimes on the beach (Aldeburgh Festival)
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Parque Lage, Rio de Janeiro)
  • Gloriana (Hamburg Staatsoper/Royal Opera)
  • Verdi:
  • La forza del destino (Bayerische Staatsoper)
  • La traviata (La Scala)
  • Les Vêpres siciliennes (Royal Opera)
  • Verdi trilogy (Hamburg Staatsoper)
  • Wagner:
  • The Melbourne Ring (Opera Australia)
  • Parsifal (Metropolitan Opera)
  • Parsifal (Vlaamse Opera)
  • Das Rheingold (Grand Théâtre de Genève)
CD (Complete Opera)
  • Belisario (Donizetti), c. Mark Elder (Opera Rara)
  • Der fliegende Holländer/Le Vaisseau fantôme (Wagner/Dietsch), c. Marc Minkowski (Naïve)
  • Königskinder (Humperdinck), c. Sebastian Weigle (Oehms Classics)
  • Otello (Verdi), c. Riccardo Muti (CSO Resound)
  • The Rape of Lucretia (Britten), c. Oliver Knussen (Erato/Warner Classics)
  • Serse (Handel), c. Christian Curnyn (Chandos)
  • Written on Skin (Benjamin), c. George Benjamin (Nimbus)
CD (Operatic Recital)
  • Andrzej Dobber: Arias (DUX)
  • Ann Hallenberg: Hidden Handel (Naïve)
  • Bejun Mehta: Che puro ciel (Harmonia Mundi)
  • Xavier Sabata: Bad Guys (Aparte)
Chorus
  • Bayreuth Festival
  • Deutsche Oper Berlin
  • Metropolitan Opera
  • MusicAeterna—Perm State Opera
  • Welsh National Opera
  • Wexford Festival
Conductor
  • Teodor Currentzis
  • Mark Elder
  • Andris Nelsons
  • Gianandrea Noseda
  • Kirill Petrenko
  • Simone Young
Designer
  • Paul Brown
  • Aleksandar Denić
  • Robert Jones
  • Brigitte Reiffenstuel
  • Leslie Travers
Director
  • Calixto Bieito
  • Tatjana Gürbaca
  • Barrie Kosky
  • Martin Kušej
  • Dmitri Tcherniakov
  • Graham Vick
DVD
  • David et Jonathas (Charpentier), c. William Christie, p. Andreas Homoki (Bel Air Classiques)
  • The Gambler (Prokofiev), c. Valery Gergiev, p. Temur Chkheidze (Mariinsky)
  • Médée (Cherubini), c. Christophe Rousset, p. Krzysztof Warlikowski (Bel Air Classiques)
  • Moby-Dick (Heggie), c. Patrick Summers, p. Leonard Foglia (Euroarts)
  • Pelléas et Mélisande (Debussy), c. Stefan Soltesz, p. Nikolaus Lehnhoff (Arthaus)
  • The Rape of Lucretia (Britten), c. Paul Daniel, p. David McVicar (Opus Arte)
  • The Tempest (Adès), c. Thomas Adès, p. Robert Lepage (DG)
Female Singer
  • Diana Damrau
  • Christine Goerke
  • Anja Harteros
  • Christiane Karg
  • Petra Lang
  • Adrienne Pieczonka
  • Krassimira Stoyanova
Festival
  • Aix-en-Provence
  • Bregenz
  • Glyndebourne
  • Longborough
  • Pesaro
  • Wexford
Male Singer
  • Stéphane Degout
  • Bryan Hymel
  • Peter Mattei
  • Luca Pisaroni
  • Stuart Skelton
  • Michael Volle
  • Ludovic Tézier
New Production
  • Die Frau ohne Schatten, Bayerische Staatsoper
  • Guillaume Tell, Rossini Opera Festival, Pesaro
  • Lulu, Welsh National Opera
  • Norma, Salzburg Festival
  • Die Soldaten,Oper Zurich/Komische Oper Berlin
  • Les Vêpres siciliennes, Royal Opera
  • Wozzeck, ENO
Opera Company
  • Bayerische Staatsoper
  • Komische Oper, Berlin
  • Metropolitan Opera
  • Royal Opera, Covent Garden
  • Vlaamse Opera
  • Oper Zurich
Philanthropist/Sponsor
  • Edgar Foster Daniels
  • Alan and Jette Parker
  • Club des Mécènes
  • The Neubauer Family Foundation
Readers' Award
  • Piotr Beczała
  • Joseph Calleja
  • Joyce DiDonato
  • Renée Fleming
  • Juan Diego Flórez
  • Anna Netrebko
  • Bryn Terfel
Rediscovered Work
  • Cristina, regina di Svezia (Foroni), Wexford
  • Elena (Cavalli), Aix-en-Provence
  • L’Olimpiade (Myslivešek), Dijon-Caen-Luxembourg-Prague
  • Oresteia (Taneyev), Bard SummerScape
World Premiere
  • Champion (Terence Blanchard), Opera Theatre of Saint Louis
  • The Merchant of Venice (André Tchaikowsky), Bregenz Festival
  • Oscar (Theodore Morrison), Santa Fe Opera
  • Qudsja Zaher (Paweł Szymański), Polish National Opera
  • Spuren der Verirrten (Philip Glass), Landestheater Linz
Young Singer
  • Emöke Baráth
  • Jamie Barton
  • Helena Dix
  • Joyce El-Khoury
  • Joélle Harvey
  • Duncan Rock
  • Corinne Winters
  • Pretty Yende

* All Awards are subject to finalisation by the organisers and judging panel and may be subject to change


The 2014 judging panel are:

John Allison
Editor of Opera magazine, and classical music critic of The Sunday Telegraph.

Hugh Canning
Chief Music critic of The Sunday Times and regular Opera contributor.

George Loomis
George covers opera and classical music for the International Herald Tribune, The Financial Times and Opera magazine.

Fiona Maddocks
Classical music critic for The Observer.

Sir Peter Jonas
Former Artistic Director of Bavarian State Opera.

Elaine Padmore
Director of Opera at Covent Garden until 2011.

Nicholas Payne
Director of Opera Europa.





THE OPERA AWARDS LTD operaawards.co.uk